Headlines From Our Twitter Feed
[…] reduce its territory to a new minimum;

-The inexistence of an independent budget: according to the Article I of the 
Constitution, the Congress has the power to Exercise exclusive Legislation in
all Cases whatsoever” over the District. Although the DC representatives (in-
cluding the current mayor) have threatened to pass budget autonomy laws, fe-
deral judges have constantly stricken down such initiatives over the years (see
 in 2014, for that matter), ruling that only Congress can act;

-The absence of such an express provision in the US Constitution: according to 
the Article IV, Section 3, Clause 1, the Constitution empowers the Congress to 
grant statehood, while Clause 2 stipulates that “The Congress shall have Power
to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Terri-
tory or other Property belonging to the United States; and nothing in this Cons-
titution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any Claims of the United States, 
or of any particular State.” (our emphasis, TD).

First, the legislator uses the word “territory” but not the word “district.” Seco-
nd, even if one claims that DC is “other Property belonging to the United States” 
no state can be prejudiced. Originally, the DC land was part of Virginia and Ma-
ryland.